Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in St. Charles, MO

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 10 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve St. Charles, MO. The most commonly listed services are tree services, landscape installation and commercial landscaping.

Listings
10
Contractors
10
Suppliers
0
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve St. Charles, MO. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in St. Charles, MO

Landscaping businesses in St. Charles, MO

  • Verified
    Express Mulch Co

    St. Charles, MO

    Garden Maintenance

    Blown mulch installation company operating 20+ years offering bark mulching, playground surfacing, compost and soil mixes for homes, businesses, and schools.

  • Verified
    Spectrum Lawn and Tree Care

    St. Charles, MO

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn FertilizationShrub & Hedge Trimming+1 more

    Full-service lawn care and maintenance company offering mowing, fertilization and weed control, hedge trimming, mulching, and year-round yard cleanups.

  • Verified
    Steven's Lawn & Landscape

    St. Charles, MO

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceShrub & Hedge TrimmingSeasonal Cleanup

    Local lawn service offering lawn care and mowing, landscape mulching, shrub trimming, and fall leaf cleanup.

  • Verified
    STL Tree Services

    St. Charles, MO

    Tree Services

    Family-owned tree care company since 1996 offering tree removal, trimming, pruning, land clearing, and 24-hour emergency storm services in St. Louis and Saint Charles County.

  • Verified
    SYNLawn St. Louis

    St. Charles, MO

    Artificial TurfLandscape InstallationCommercial Landscaping

    Artificial grass company in business since 2008 offering full-service design and installation for lawns, playgrounds, pet turf, putting greens, and commercial landscapes.

  • Verified
    Terra-Scape

    St. Charles, MO

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationHardscaping+1 more

    Design-build landscape firm since 1999 serving residential and commercial clients with pavers, retaining walls, rain gardens, erosion control, and water features.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in St. Charles, MO

Missouri state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Missouri pays $19.56/hour on average, 4% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MissouriUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $69typical $55per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $98per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $385per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $72per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $63per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$390 - $1,150typical $825per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.98 - $1.97per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.87 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$590 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$675 - $2,900total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.83 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.79 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.91 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $68per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$775 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Missouri: $1,110 - $1,790 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Missouri wage index (0.96) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in St. Charles

How many landscaping companies are listed in St. Charles, MO?

Local Landscaping currently lists 10 landscaping businesses in or serving St. Charles, MO. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in St. Charles, MO?

Estimated Missouri prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $69 per visit; sod installation about $0.98 - $1.97 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.83 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $390 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Missouri landscaping wages, which are 4% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Missouri than average?

Landscaping workers in Missouri earn $19.56 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 4% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in St. Charles?

Listed businesses in St. Charles, MO offer tree services (4), landscape installation (3), commercial landscaping (2), garden maintenance (2), lawn mowing & maintenance (2), seasonal cleanup (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in St. Charles?

Yes. 4 listings in St. Charles, MO state that they take commercial work, and 3 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in St. Charles?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in St. Charles?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Springfield, Columbia, Lee's Summit, St. Louis, Kansas City and 3 more.