Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Chesterfield, MO

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 28 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Chesterfield, MO. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and landscape design.

Listings
28
Contractors
27
Suppliers
1
Commercial
13

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Chesterfield, MO. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Chesterfield, MO

Landscaping businesses in Chesterfield, MO

View all 28
  • Verified
    Ballwin Tree Service

    Chesterfield, MO

    Tree Services

    Tree trimming and removal company led by ISA Certified Arborist Matt Neal, serving West St. Louis County for 15 years as members of the Tree Care Industry Association.

  • Verified
    Baxter Gardens of Chesterfield

    Chesterfield, MO

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Baxter Gardens of Chesterfield has transformed outdoor spaces in the St. Louis area since 1971 as a full-service landscaping and garden center company.

  • Verified
    BLS LAWN CARE

    Chesterfield, MO

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal Cleanup

    Lawn care company in Chesterfield, MO offering cut and trim, leaf removal, mulching, aerating and seeding, and plant and shrub removal and planting.

  • Verified
    Chesterfield Lawns & Landscapes

    Chesterfield, MO

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSnow RemovalLandscape Design

    Chesterfield Lawns & Landscapes offers mowing, shrub pruning, fertilization, aeration, pest control, snow removal, and landscape design for commercial and residential property owners.

  • Verified
    Chesterfield Lawns and Landscapes

    Chesterfield, MO

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceOutdoor LightingLandscape Design

    Small family-owned lawn and landscaping company in Chesterfield, MO for over 15 years with 450+ residential and commercial customers in West County and St. Charles County.

  • Verified
    Chesterfield Tree Service

    Chesterfield, MO

    Tree Services

    Tree service in Chesterfield, MO offering tree removal, trimming and pruning, stump grinding, emergency storm cleanup, tree planting and health assessments.

  • Verified
    Chesterfield Valley Nursery

    Chesterfield, MO

    Nurseries & PlantsLawn Mowing & MaintenancePatios & Walkways

    Chesterfield Valley Nursery, founded in 1983, is a Chesterfield garden center and landscape contractor offering lawn care, patios, walkways, and plant sales.

  • Verified
    Dowco Enterprises Inc

    Chesterfield, MO

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden Maintenance

    Dowco provides full-service lawn care and landscape maintenance in the West County suburbs of St. Louis such as Chesterfield.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Chesterfield, MO

Missouri state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Missouri pays $19.56/hour on average, 4% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MissouriUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $69typical $55per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $98per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $385per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $72per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $63per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$390 - $1,150typical $825per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.98 - $1.97per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.87 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$590 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$675 - $2,900total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.83 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.79 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.91 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $68per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$775 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Missouri: $1,110 - $1,790 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Missouri wage index (0.96) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Chesterfield

How many landscaping companies are listed in Chesterfield, MO?

Local Landscaping currently lists 28 landscaping businesses in or serving Chesterfield, MO: 27 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Chesterfield, MO?

Estimated Missouri prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $69 per visit; sod installation about $0.98 - $1.97 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.83 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $390 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Missouri landscaping wages, which are 4% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Missouri than average?

Landscaping workers in Missouri earn $19.56 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 4% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Chesterfield?

Listed businesses in Chesterfield, MO offer lawn mowing & maintenance (16), landscape installation (7), landscape design (5), hardscaping (4), tree services (4), nurseries & plants (3) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Chesterfield?

Yes. 13 listings in Chesterfield, MO state that they take commercial work, and 19 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Chesterfield?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Chesterfield?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Springfield, Columbia, Lee's Summit, St. Louis, Kansas City and 3 more.