Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Slidell, LA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 8 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Slidell, LA. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, irrigation installation & repair and landscape design.

Listings
8
Contractors
7
Suppliers
1
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Slidell, LA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Slidell, LA

Landscaping businesses in Slidell, LA

  • Verified
    Cornerstone Property Services

    Slidell, LA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape DesignIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Slidell property services company specializing in lawn care, landscaping design, installation and maintenance, irrigation, drainage, and fencing.

  • Verified
    Garden Spot Nursery

    Slidell, LA

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Third-generation family-owned garden center in Slidell founded in 1964, one of the largest full-service retail garden centers in St. Tammany Parish, offering landscaping, irrigation, drainage, hardscaping, and lighting services.

  • Verified
    Groundcare, Inc.

    Slidell, LA

    Landscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & RepairCommercial Landscaping

    Slidell landscape company in business over 25 years providing commercial and residential landscape services, licensed in landscaping, irrigation, and construction, specializing in landscape management.

  • Verified
    Lakeshore Palm Trees

    Slidell, LA

    Nurseries & PlantsTree ServicesLandscape Installation

    Slidell palm tree company with on-site certified arborists offering palm selection, professional installation, trimming, pruning, removal, and fertilization.

  • Verified
    Rotolo Consultants

    Slidell, LA

    Commercial LandscapingLandscape InstallationLandscape Design

    Full-service commercial landscape construction company based in Slidell serving the southeast US, building outdoor environments for casinos, golf courses, apartment complexes, retail sites, and estates.

  • Verified
    Slidell Landscaping And Construction

    Slidell, LA

    Patios & WalkwaysLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Parra Landscaping And Construction LLC in Slidell offers pavers, patios, pergolas, outdoor kitchens, fencing, tree trimming, landscaping and maintenance, irrigation, and drainage for residential and commercial properties.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Slidell, LA

Louisiana state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Louisiana pays $16.42/hour on average, 19% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in LouisianaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$37 - $59typical $48per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$59 - $90per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$105 - $335per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$33 - $62per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$29 - $54per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$340 - $1,000typical $720per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.91 - $1.83per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.33 - $23per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$540 - $1,800per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$580 - $2,500total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,700 - $14,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.13 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$32 - $59per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$8.94 - $31per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$74 - $275per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.57 - $18per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$26 - $60per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$685 - $1,350per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Louisiana: $960 - $1,540 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Louisiana wage index (0.81) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Slidell

How many landscaping companies are listed in Slidell, LA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 8 landscaping businesses in or serving Slidell, LA: 7 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Slidell, LA?

Estimated Louisiana prices: lawn mowing about $37 - $59 per visit; sod installation about $0.91 - $1.83 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.13 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $340 - $1,000 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Louisiana landscaping wages, which are 19% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Louisiana than average?

Landscaping workers in Louisiana earn $16.42 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 19% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Slidell?

Listed businesses in Slidell, LA offer landscape installation (6), irrigation installation & repair (4), landscape design (3), commercial landscaping (2), lawn mowing & maintenance (2), nurseries & plants (2) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Slidell?

Yes. 4 listings in Slidell, LA state that they take commercial work, and 3 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Slidell?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Slidell?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Baton Rouge, Houma, Hammond, New Orleans, Shreveport and 3 more.