Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Baton Rouge, LA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 64 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Baton Rouge, LA. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and landscape design.

Listings
64
Contractors
44
Suppliers
6
Commercial
8

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Baton Rouge, LA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

See the highest-rated landscapers in Baton Rouge, LA

Services offered in Baton Rouge, LA

Landscaping businesses in Baton Rouge, LA

View all 64

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Baton Rouge, LA

Louisiana state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Louisiana pays $16.42/hour on average, 19% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in LouisianaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$37 - $59typical $48per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$59 - $90per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$105 - $335per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$33 - $62per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$29 - $54per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$340 - $1,000typical $720per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.91 - $1.83per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.33 - $23per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$540 - $1,800per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$580 - $2,500total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,700 - $14,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.13 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$32 - $59per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$8.94 - $31per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$74 - $275per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.57 - $18per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$26 - $60per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$685 - $1,350per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Louisiana: $960 - $1,540 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Louisiana wage index (0.81) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Baton Rouge

How many landscaping companies are listed in Baton Rouge, LA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 64 landscaping businesses in or serving Baton Rouge, LA: 44 contractors and 6 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Baton Rouge, LA?

Estimated Louisiana prices: lawn mowing about $37 - $59 per visit; sod installation about $0.91 - $1.83 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.13 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $340 - $1,000 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Louisiana landscaping wages, which are 19% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Louisiana than average?

Landscaping workers in Louisiana earn $16.42 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 19% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Baton Rouge?

Listed businesses in Baton Rouge, LA offer lawn mowing & maintenance (23), landscape installation (16), landscape design (11), tree services (9), nurseries & plants (7), hardscaping (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Baton Rouge?

Yes. 8 listings in Baton Rouge, LA state that they take commercial work, and 11 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Baton Rouge?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Baton Rouge?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Houma, Hammond, New Orleans, Shreveport, Lake Charles and 3 more.