Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Bogalusa, LA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 9 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Bogalusa, LA. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, nurseries & plants and landscape material suppliers.

Listings
9
Contractors
5
Suppliers
4
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Bogalusa, LA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Bogalusa, LA

Landscaping businesses in Bogalusa, LA

  • Verified
    B and B Pressure Washing

    Bogalusa, LA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceShrub & Hedge Trimming

    B and B Pressure Washing is a licensed and insured Bogalusa, LA company offering pressure washing plus grass cutting, gardens, limbs and hedge trimming.

  • Verified
    Big Red Lawn Care

    Bogalusa, LA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal Cleanup

    Big Red Lawn Care has served the Washington Parish area since 2018 with weekly and biweekly mowing, weedeating, blowing and seasonal services for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    Gomez's Bale Pine Straw

    Bogalusa, LA

    Landscape Material SuppliersLandscape Installation

    Gomez's Bale Pine Straw in Bogalusa, LA produces pine straw and offers landscaping services including hydroseeding, yard leveling, water fountains and artificial grass.

  • Verified
    McMillan's Nursery

    Bogalusa, LA

    Nurseries & Plants

    McMillan's Nursery is Bogalusa's full-time garden center and lifestyle boutique offering plants, trees and gifts, rated 4.9 stars from 129 reviews.

  • Verified
    Walmart Garden Center

    Bogalusa, LA

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Material Suppliers

    The Walmart Garden Center in Bogalusa, LA sells live plants, soil, mulch, garden tools and patio furniture.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Bogalusa, LA

Louisiana state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Louisiana pays $16.42/hour on average, 19% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in LouisianaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$37 - $59typical $48per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$59 - $90per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$105 - $335per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$33 - $62per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$29 - $54per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$340 - $1,000typical $720per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.91 - $1.83per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.33 - $23per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$540 - $1,800per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$580 - $2,500total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,700 - $14,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.13 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$32 - $59per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$8.94 - $31per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$74 - $275per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.57 - $18per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$26 - $60per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$685 - $1,350per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Louisiana: $960 - $1,540 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Louisiana wage index (0.81) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Bogalusa

How many landscaping companies are listed in Bogalusa, LA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 9 landscaping businesses in or serving Bogalusa, LA: 5 contractors and 4 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Bogalusa, LA?

Estimated Louisiana prices: lawn mowing about $37 - $59 per visit; sod installation about $0.91 - $1.83 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.13 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $340 - $1,000 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Louisiana landscaping wages, which are 19% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Louisiana than average?

Landscaping workers in Louisiana earn $16.42 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 19% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Bogalusa?

Listed businesses in Bogalusa, LA offer lawn mowing & maintenance (4), nurseries & plants (3), landscape material suppliers (2), garden maintenance (1), landscape installation (1), seasonal cleanup (1) and 2 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Bogalusa?

Yes. 4 listings in Bogalusa, LA state that they take commercial work, and 7 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Bogalusa?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Bogalusa?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Baton Rouge, Houma, Hammond, New Orleans, Shreveport and 3 more.