Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Lenexa, KS

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 46 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Lenexa, KS. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and irrigation installation & repair.

Listings
46
Contractors
41
Suppliers
5
Commercial
16

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Lenexa, KS. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Lenexa, KS

Landscaping businesses in Lenexa, KS

View all 46

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Lenexa, KS

Kansas state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Kansas pays $19.49/hour on average, 4% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in KansasUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$42 - $69typical $55per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $98per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $385per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $72per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $63per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$385 - $1,150typical $820per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.98 - $1.96per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.86 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$590 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$675 - $2,900total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.81 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.77 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.91 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $68per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$775 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Kansas: $1,100 - $1,780 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Kansas wage index (0.96) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Lenexa

How many landscaping companies are listed in Lenexa, KS?

Local Landscaping currently lists 46 landscaping businesses in or serving Lenexa, KS: 41 contractors and 5 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Lenexa, KS?

Estimated Kansas prices: lawn mowing about $42 - $69 per visit; sod installation about $0.98 - $1.96 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.81 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $385 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Kansas landscaping wages, which are 4% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Kansas than average?

Landscaping workers in Kansas earn $19.49 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 4% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Lenexa?

Listed businesses in Lenexa, KS offer landscape installation (19), lawn mowing & maintenance (17), irrigation installation & repair (12), landscape design (10), tree services (9), nurseries & plants (4) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Lenexa?

Yes. 16 listings in Lenexa, KS state that they take commercial work, and 32 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Lenexa?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Lenexa?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Olathe, Overland Park, Topeka, Kansas City, Wichita and 3 more.