Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Kansas

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 508 landscaping businesses in Kansas across 38 cities, with the most in Olathe, Lenexa and Overland Park. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
508
Cities covered
38
Services listed
21
State
KS

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Kansas

Cities with listings

Places in Kansas that have at least one published listing.

8 more places in Kansas have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Kansas.

Landscaping businesses in Kansas

View all 508

Landscaping cost estimates in Kansas

Landscaping labor in Kansas pays $19.49/hour on average, 4% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in KansasUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$42 - $69typical $55per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $98per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $385per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $72per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $63per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$385 - $1,150typical $820per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.98 - $1.96per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.86 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$590 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$675 - $2,900total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.81 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.77 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.91 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $68per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$775 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Kansas: $1,100 - $1,780 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Kansas wage index (0.96) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Kansas: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Kansas?

Local Landscaping lists 508 landscaping businesses in Kansas across 38 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Kansas?

Estimated Kansas prices: lawn mowing about $42 - $69 per visit; sod installation about $0.98 - $1.96 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.81 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $385 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Kansas landscaping wages, which are 4% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Kansas than average?

Landscaping workers in Kansas earn $19.49 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 4% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Kansas?

Expect roughly $42 - $69 per visit for a typical lawn in Kansas, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Kansas cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Olathe, Lenexa, Overland Park, Topeka and Kansas City.

What landscaping services are common in Kansas?

The services most often listed by Kansas businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, irrigation installation & repair, landscape design and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Kansas?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.