Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Honolulu, HI

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 28 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Honolulu, HI. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, garden maintenance and tree services.

Listings
28
Contractors
26
Suppliers
2
Commercial
6

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Honolulu, HI. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Honolulu, HI

Landscaping businesses in Honolulu, HI

View all 28

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Honolulu, HI

Hawaii state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Hawaii pays $21.60/hour on average, 6% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in HawaiiUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$46 - $75typical $60per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$67 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$130 - $420per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$42 - $79per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $69per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$420 - $1,250typical $890per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.06per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$620 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$740 - $3,150total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $305per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.14 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$31 - $73per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$835 - $1,650per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Hawaii: $1,200 - $1,940 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Hawaii wage index (1.06) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Honolulu

How many landscaping companies are listed in Honolulu, HI?

Local Landscaping currently lists 28 landscaping businesses in or serving Honolulu, HI: 26 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Honolulu, HI?

Estimated Hawaii prices: lawn mowing about $46 - $75 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.06 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $420 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Hawaii landscaping wages, which are 6% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Hawaii than average?

Landscaping workers in Hawaii earn $21.60 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Honolulu?

Listed businesses in Honolulu, HI offer landscape installation (12), garden maintenance (8), tree services (8), irrigation installation & repair (3), landscape design (3), artificial turf (2) and 3 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Honolulu?

Yes. 6 listings in Honolulu, HI state that they take commercial work, and 4 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Honolulu?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Honolulu?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Hilo, Nanakuli, Kailua, Kaneohe, Wailuku and 3 more.