Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Hawaii

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 329 landscaping businesses in Hawaii across 20 cities, with the most in Hilo, Nanakuli and Kailua. Common services include landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and tree services.

Listings
329
Cities covered
20
Services listed
17
State
HI

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Hawaii

Cities with listings

Places in Hawaii that have at least one published listing.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Hawaii.

Landscaping businesses in Hawaii

View all 329

Landscaping cost estimates in Hawaii

Landscaping labor in Hawaii pays $21.60/hour on average, 6% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in HawaiiUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$46 - $75typical $60per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$67 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$130 - $420per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$42 - $79per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $69per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$420 - $1,250typical $890per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.06per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$620 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$740 - $3,150total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $305per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.14 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$31 - $73per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$835 - $1,650per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Hawaii: $1,200 - $1,940 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Hawaii wage index (1.06) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Hawaii: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Hawaii?

Local Landscaping lists 329 landscaping businesses in Hawaii across 20 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Hawaii?

Estimated Hawaii prices: lawn mowing about $46 - $75 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.06 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $420 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Hawaii landscaping wages, which are 6% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Hawaii than average?

Landscaping workers in Hawaii earn $21.60 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Hawaii?

Expect roughly $46 - $75 per visit for a typical lawn in Hawaii, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Hawaii cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Hilo, Nanakuli, Kailua, Honolulu and Kaneohe.

What landscaping services are common in Hawaii?

The services most often listed by Hawaii businesses are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance, tree services, garden maintenance, nurseries & plants and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Hawaii?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.