Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 8 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Fort Lauderdale, FL. The most commonly listed services are landscape design, lawn mowing & maintenance and garden maintenance.

Listings
8
Contractors
8
Suppliers
0
Commercial
3

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Fort Lauderdale, FL. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Landscaping businesses in Fort Lauderdale, FL

  • Verified
    Bethel Lawn Service and Landscaping

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape DesignShrub & Hedge Trimming+1 more

    Fort Lauderdale lawn and landscape company offering lawn maintenance, landscape design and installation, stump removal, flower beds and yard cleanup for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    Fort Lauderdale Landscaping Company

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Landscape DesignHardscapingOutdoor Lighting+1 more

    Family-owned Fort Lauderdale landscaping company with 25+ years offering landscape design, hardscaping, patios, retaining walls, LED lighting and ISA-certified tree care.

  • Verified
    Happy Trees, LLC

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Garden Maintenance

    Fort Lauderdale indoor plant design and maintenance company creating indoor plantscapes and outdoor planter containers for homes and businesses.

  • Verified
    Skiff & Company Landscaping

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Full-service design/build landscaping company in Fort Lauderdale specializing in native and Florida-friendly plants, with landscape design, installation, irrigation and lighting for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    Skyline Landscaping Inc

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Landscape DesignLawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Licensed and insured Fort Lauderdale landscaper offering lawn maintenance, landscape design, irrigation installation and repair, hardscaping and drainage for homes.

  • Verified
    YardMan Solutions

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden MaintenanceShrub & Hedge Trimming

    South Florida landscaping service offering lawn mowing, garden maintenance, edging, and shrub trimming and cleanup.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Florida state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Florida pays $18.80/hour on average, 8% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in FloridaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$41 - $66typical $53per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$63 - $96per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $375per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$37 - $70per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$33 - $61per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$375 - $1,150typical $800per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.97 - $1.93per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.74 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$575 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$655 - $2,800total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,900 - $15,400total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.66 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $63per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.59 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$78 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.83 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $66per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$755 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Florida: $1,070 - $1,730 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Florida wage index (0.92) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Fort Lauderdale

How many landscaping companies are listed in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Local Landscaping currently lists 8 landscaping businesses in or serving Fort Lauderdale, FL. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Estimated Florida prices: lawn mowing about $41 - $66 per visit; sod installation about $0.97 - $1.93 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.66 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $375 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Florida landscaping wages, which are 8% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Florida than average?

Landscaping workers in Florida earn $18.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 8% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Fort Lauderdale?

Listed businesses in Fort Lauderdale, FL offer landscape design (6), lawn mowing & maintenance (3), garden maintenance (2), hardscaping (2), irrigation installation & repair (2), outdoor lighting (2) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Fort Lauderdale?

Yes. 3 listings in Fort Lauderdale, FL state that they take commercial work, and 4 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Fort Lauderdale?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Fort Lauderdale?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Tampa, West Palm Beach, Clearwater, Jacksonville, Orlando and 3 more.