Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Ocala, FL

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 12 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Ocala, FL. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and irrigation installation & repair.

Listings
12
Contractors
11
Suppliers
1
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Ocala, FL. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Ocala, FL

Landscaping businesses in Ocala, FL

  • Verified
    BrightView

    Ocala, FL

    Commercial LandscapingLandscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Ocala branch of the national BrightView landscape services company, serving housing communities, corporate campuses, healthcare, universities, retail and resorts from design through maintenance.

  • Verified
    Froggys Landscaping

    Ocala, FL

    Landscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & RepairLawn Fertilization

    Ocala landscaper specializing in residential landscape modifications, irrigation maintenance and spraying/fertilizing, Yelp-rated 2.6 from 5 reviews.

  • Verified
    Integrity Lawns LLC

    Ocala, FL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceShrub & Hedge TrimmingGarden Maintenance

    Active Florida LLC (filed 2023) providing lawn, shrub and garden-bed care in Ocala, rated 5.0 from 1 review on its business listing.

  • Verified
    Jason Schmidt Landscaping

    Ocala, FL

    Landscape DesignHardscapingPatios & Walkways

    Ocala landscape contractor offering landscape design, hardscape design, outdoor kitchens, pergolas, trellises and planters, Houzz-rated 5.0 from 1 review.

  • Verified
    The Yard Stop

    Ocala, FL

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Material SuppliersLandscape Installation+1 more

    Ocala garden center and nursery with a 5-acre plant nursery, bulk mulch/rock/soil and power equipment, plus professional landscaping, hardscapes, outdoor kitchens and irrigation services.

  • Verified
    Wallace Tree Service

    Ocala, FL

    Tree Services

    Ocala tree service with over 27 years experience handling small trimming jobs to large difficult tree removals; company website currently offline.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Ocala, FL

Florida state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Florida pays $18.80/hour on average, 8% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in FloridaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$41 - $66typical $53per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$63 - $96per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $375per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$37 - $70per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$33 - $61per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$375 - $1,150typical $800per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.97 - $1.93per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.74 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$575 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$655 - $2,800total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,900 - $15,400total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.66 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $63per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.59 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$78 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.83 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $66per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$755 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Florida: $1,070 - $1,730 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Florida wage index (0.92) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Ocala

How many landscaping companies are listed in Ocala, FL?

Local Landscaping currently lists 12 landscaping businesses in or serving Ocala, FL: 11 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Ocala, FL?

Estimated Florida prices: lawn mowing about $41 - $66 per visit; sod installation about $0.97 - $1.93 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.66 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $375 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Florida landscaping wages, which are 8% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Florida than average?

Landscaping workers in Florida earn $18.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 8% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Ocala?

Listed businesses in Ocala, FL offer landscape installation (8), lawn mowing & maintenance (6), irrigation installation & repair (3), hardscaping (2), landscape design (2), sod installation (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Ocala?

Yes. 2 listings in Ocala, FL state that they take commercial work, and 2 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Ocala?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Ocala?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Tampa, West Palm Beach, Clearwater, Jacksonville, Orlando and 3 more.