Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Colorado

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 771 landscaping businesses in Colorado across 57 cities, with the most in Boulder, Lakewood and Aurora. Common services include landscape installation, tree services and lawn mowing & maintenance.

Listings
771
Cities covered
57
Services listed
23
State
CO

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Colorado

Cities with listings

Places in Colorado that have at least one published listing.

2 more places in Colorado have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Colorado.

Landscaping businesses in Colorado

View all 771

Landscaping cost estimates in Colorado

Landscaping labor in Colorado pays $22.52/hour on average, 11% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in ColoradoUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$48 - $78typical $62per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $435per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $82per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$38 - $71per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$435 - $1,300typical $925per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.10per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$630 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$770 - $3,300total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,150 - $16,900total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $68per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$83 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.24 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$865 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Colorado: $1,250 - $2,020 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Colorado wage index (1.11) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Colorado: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Colorado?

Local Landscaping lists 771 landscaping businesses in Colorado across 57 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Colorado?

Estimated Colorado prices: lawn mowing about $48 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.10 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $435 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Colorado landscaping wages, which are 11% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Colorado than average?

Landscaping workers in Colorado earn $22.52 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 11% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Colorado?

Expect roughly $48 - $78 per visit for a typical lawn in Colorado, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Colorado cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Boulder, Lakewood, Aurora, Colorado Springs and Broomfield.

What landscaping services are common in Colorado?

The services most often listed by Colorado businesses are landscape installation, tree services, lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape design, irrigation installation & repair and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Colorado?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.