Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Texarkana, AR

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 8 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Texarkana, AR. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, irrigation installation & repair and lawn mowing & maintenance.

Listings
8
Contractors
7
Suppliers
1
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Texarkana, AR. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Texarkana, AR

Landscaping businesses in Texarkana, AR

  • Verified
    Belt Construction Inc

    Texarkana, AR

    Irrigation Installation & RepairLandscape Installation

    Texarkana, AR contractor offering landscape construction and maintenance plus lawn sprinkler installation and repair.

  • Verified
    Brown's Landscaping

    Texarkana, AR

    Landscape InstallationTree ServicesRetaining Walls+1 more

    Full-service Texarkana landscape company doing land clearing and mulching, tree trimming and removal, and landscape installs including fence, retaining walls, outdoor kitchens, sod and plants for commercial and residential clients.

  • Verified
    H&N Floral, Gifts & Garden

    Texarkana, AR

    Nurseries & PlantsIrrigation Installation & Repair

    Texarkana garden center and nursery offering bedding plants and flowers, houseplants, pottery and statuary, plus irrigation installation and maintenance.

  • Verified
    Taylor Lawn & Landscape

    Texarkana, AR

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & RepairLandscape Installation

    Texarkana lawn and landscape company in business 53 years, specializing in landscaping, irrigation and lawn services.

  • Verified
    U.S. Lawns of Texarkana

    Texarkana, AR

    Commercial LandscapingLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Locally owned U.S. Lawns franchise providing full-service commercial grounds care and landscape maintenance for retail, restaurants, office parks and apartment complexes in Texarkana.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Texarkana, AR

Arkansas state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Arkansas pays $17.34/hour on average, 15% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in ArkansasUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$38 - $62typical $50per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$60 - $93per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$110 - $350per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$35 - $65per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$30 - $56per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$355 - $1,050typical $750per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.93 - $1.87per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.49 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$555 - $1,850per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$605 - $2,600total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,800 - $14,800total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.34 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $61per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.19 - $32per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$75 - $280per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.67 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $62per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$710 - $1,400per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Arkansas: $1,000 - $1,620 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Arkansas wage index (0.85) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Texarkana

How many landscaping companies are listed in Texarkana, AR?

Local Landscaping currently lists 8 landscaping businesses in or serving Texarkana, AR: 7 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Texarkana, AR?

Estimated Arkansas prices: lawn mowing about $38 - $62 per visit; sod installation about $0.93 - $1.87 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.34 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $355 - $1,050 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Arkansas landscaping wages, which are 15% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Arkansas than average?

Landscaping workers in Arkansas earn $17.34 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 15% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Texarkana?

Listed businesses in Texarkana, AR offer landscape installation (6), irrigation installation & repair (4), lawn mowing & maintenance (3), garden maintenance (2), commercial landscaping (1), nurseries & plants (1) and 3 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Texarkana?

Yes. 2 listings in Texarkana, AR state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Texarkana?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Texarkana?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Rogers, Little Rock, Jonesboro, Springdale, Fayetteville and 3 more.