Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Arizona

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 601 landscaping businesses in Arizona across 51 cities, with the most in Phoenix, Gilbert and Glendale. Common services include landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and landscape design.

Listings
601
Cities covered
51
Services listed
23
State
AZ

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Arizona

Cities with listings

Places in Arizona that have at least one published listing.

3 more places in Arizona have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Arizona.

Landscaping businesses in Arizona

View all 601

Landscaping cost estimates in Arizona

Landscaping labor in Arizona pays $19.98/hour on average, 2% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in ArizonaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $70typical $56per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $99per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $395per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $74per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $64per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$395 - $1,200typical $840per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.99 - $1.98per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.94 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$595 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$690 - $2,950total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,900total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.92 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.91 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.96 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $69per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$790 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Arizona: $1,130 - $1,820 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Arizona wage index (0.98) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Arizona: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Arizona?

Local Landscaping lists 601 landscaping businesses in Arizona across 51 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Arizona?

Estimated Arizona prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $70 per visit; sod installation about $0.99 - $1.98 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.92 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $395 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Arizona landscaping wages, which are 2% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Arizona than average?

Landscaping workers in Arizona earn $19.98 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 2% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Arizona?

Expect roughly $43 - $70 per visit for a typical lawn in Arizona, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Arizona cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Phoenix, Gilbert, Glendale, Tucson and Yuma.

What landscaping services are common in Arizona?

The services most often listed by Arizona businesses are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape design, tree services, irrigation installation & repair and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Arizona?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.