Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Kenosha, WI

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 9 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Kenosha, WI. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, snow removal and hardscaping.

Listings
9
Contractors
9
Suppliers
0
Commercial
3

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Kenosha, WI. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Kenosha, WI

Landscaping businesses in Kenosha, WI

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Kenosha, WI

Wisconsin state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Wisconsin pays $20.55/hour on average, 1% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in WisconsinUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$44 - $72typical $58per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$65 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $405per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$40 - $76per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$35 - $66per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$405 - $1,200typical $855per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1 - $2.01per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$605 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$705 - $3,050total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,000 - $16,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $65per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$80 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.02 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $71per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$805 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Wisconsin: $1,150 - $1,860 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Wisconsin wage index (1.01) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Kenosha

How many landscaping companies are listed in Kenosha, WI?

Local Landscaping currently lists 9 landscaping businesses in or serving Kenosha, WI. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Kenosha, WI?

Estimated Wisconsin prices: lawn mowing about $44 - $72 per visit; sod installation about $1 - $2.01 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $405 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Wisconsin landscaping wages, which are 1% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Wisconsin than average?

Landscaping workers in Wisconsin earn $20.55 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 1% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Kenosha?

Listed businesses in Kenosha, WI offer lawn mowing & maintenance (7), snow removal (3), hardscaping (2), landscape installation (2), lawn fertilization (2), patios & walkways (1) and 2 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Kenosha?

Yes. 3 listings in Kenosha, WI state that they take commercial work, and 3 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Kenosha?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Kenosha?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Appleton, Milwaukee, Racine, Brookfield, Madison and 3 more.