Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Eau Claire, WI

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 9 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Eau Claire, WI. The most commonly listed services are hardscaping, landscape installation and lawn mowing & maintenance.

Listings
9
Contractors
9
Suppliers
0
Commercial
5

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Eau Claire, WI. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Eau Claire, WI

Landscaping businesses in Eau Claire, WI

  • Verified
    All Season Landscaping

    Eau Claire, WI

    Landscape DesignHardscapingOutdoor Lighting+1 more

    Eau Claire landscaping company offering residential and commercial landscaping, trees and shrubs, brick paver walks and driveways, water features, outdoor lighting, and retaining walls.

  • Verified
    Gold Landscaping

    Eau Claire, WI

    Landscape DesignHardscapingLawn Mowing & Maintenance+1 more

    Eau Claire landscaping company with 10+ years of experience specializing in landscape design and construction, retaining walls, patios, concrete work, lawn care, seasonal cleanups, and snow plowing.

  • Verified
    K&M Landscaping and Retail

    Eau Claire, WI

    Landscape InstallationHardscapingSod Installation

    Family-run Eau Claire landscaping company with 25+ years of experience offering landscape services including patios, retaining walls, walkways, and sod installation, plus a retail store selling mulch, landscape rock, and black dirt.

  • Verified
    L3 Landscaping

    Eau Claire, WI

    HardscapingIrrigation Installation & RepairSod Installation+1 more

    Eau Claire landscaping company founded three years ago offering hardscapes, irrigation, commercial maintenance, sod and hydroseed, drainage, and residential and commercial snow removal.

  • Verified
    Lawn Pros of the Chippewa Valley LLC

    Eau Claire, WI

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn FertilizationSeasonal Cleanup

    Locally owned Chippewa Valley lawn care company established in 2021 offering organic fertilization, weed control, mowing, aeration, mulching, tree trimming, and seasonal cleanups for residential and commercial customers.

  • Verified
    Northwoods Unlimited LLC

    Eau Claire, WI

    Landscape InstallationHardscapingRetaining Walls+1 more

    Full-service Eau Claire landscape company offering landscaping, retaining walls, patios, decks, sod and seeding, concrete, sprinkler systems, snow removal, and drainage.

  • Verified
    Thorp Landscaping

    Eau Claire, WI

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationGarden Maintenance

    Locally owned Chippewa Falls landscape company since 1995 with an A+ BBB rating, offering residential and commercial landscape design, installation, and maintenance with free estimates.

  • Verified
    Tru-Cut Lawn & Landscape

    Eau Claire, WI

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape InstallationHardscaping+1 more

    Veteran-owned lawn and landscape company since 1994 serving Eau Claire and surrounding areas, offering landscaping, hardscaping, irrigation systems, lawn maintenance, and snow removal.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Eau Claire, WI

Wisconsin state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Wisconsin pays $20.55/hour on average, 1% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in WisconsinUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$44 - $72typical $58per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$65 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $405per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$40 - $76per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$35 - $66per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$405 - $1,200typical $855per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1 - $2.01per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$605 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$705 - $3,050total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,000 - $16,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $65per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$80 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.02 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $71per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$805 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Wisconsin: $1,150 - $1,860 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Wisconsin wage index (1.01) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Eau Claire

How many landscaping companies are listed in Eau Claire, WI?

Local Landscaping currently lists 9 landscaping businesses in or serving Eau Claire, WI. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Eau Claire, WI?

Estimated Wisconsin prices: lawn mowing about $44 - $72 per visit; sod installation about $1 - $2.01 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $405 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Wisconsin landscaping wages, which are 1% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Wisconsin than average?

Landscaping workers in Wisconsin earn $20.55 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 1% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Eau Claire?

Listed businesses in Eau Claire, WI offer hardscaping (6), landscape installation (5), lawn mowing & maintenance (4), irrigation installation & repair (3), landscape design (3), snow removal (3) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Eau Claire?

Yes. 5 listings in Eau Claire, WI state that they take commercial work, and 5 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Eau Claire?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Eau Claire?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Appleton, Milwaukee, Racine, Brookfield, Madison and 3 more.