Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in West Virginia

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 231 landscaping businesses in West Virginia across 22 cities, with the most in Charleston, Martinsburg and Clarksburg. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
231
Cities covered
22
Services listed
21
State
WV

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in West Virginia

Cities with listings

Places in West Virginia that have at least one published listing.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in West Virginia.

Landscaping businesses in West Virginia

View all 231

Landscaping cost estimates in West Virginia

Landscaping labor in West Virginia pays $16.29/hour on average, 20% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in West VirginiaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$37 - $59typical $47per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$59 - $90per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$105 - $330per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$33 - $62per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$29 - $53per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$335 - $1,000typical $715per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.91 - $1.82per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.30 - $23per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$540 - $1,800per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$575 - $2,450total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,700 - $14,400total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.11 - $15per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$32 - $59per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$8.91 - $31per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$74 - $275per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.55 - $18per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$26 - $60per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$680 - $1,350per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in West Virginia: $950 - $1,530 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The West Virginia wage index (0.80) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in West Virginia: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in West Virginia?

Local Landscaping lists 231 landscaping businesses in West Virginia across 22 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in West Virginia?

Estimated West Virginia prices: lawn mowing about $37 - $59 per visit; sod installation about $0.91 - $1.82 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.11 - $15 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $335 - $1,000 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for West Virginia landscaping wages, which are 20% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in West Virginia than average?

Landscaping workers in West Virginia earn $16.29 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 20% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in West Virginia?

Expect roughly $37 - $59 per visit for a typical lawn in West Virginia, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which West Virginia cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Charleston, Martinsburg, Clarksburg, Parkersburg and Huntington.

What landscaping services are common in West Virginia?

The services most often listed by West Virginia businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, garden maintenance, landscape design and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in West Virginia?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.