Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Vermont

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 205 landscaping businesses in Vermont across 25 cities, with the most in Rutland, Springfield and Williston. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
205
Cities covered
25
Services listed
19
State
VT

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Vermont

Cities with listings

Places in Vermont that have at least one published listing.

10 more places in Vermont have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Vermont.

Landscaping businesses in Vermont

View all 205

Landscaping cost estimates in Vermont

Landscaping labor in Vermont pays $22.76/hour on average, 12% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in VermontUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$48 - $78typical $63per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $440per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $83per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$39 - $72per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$440 - $1,300typical $930per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.11per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$635 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$775 - $3,300total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,200 - $17,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $68per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$84 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.27 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$33 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$870 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Vermont: $1,260 - $2,030 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Vermont wage index (1.12) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Vermont: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Vermont?

Local Landscaping lists 205 landscaping businesses in Vermont across 25 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Vermont?

Estimated Vermont prices: lawn mowing about $48 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.11 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $440 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Vermont landscaping wages, which are 12% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Vermont than average?

Landscaping workers in Vermont earn $22.76 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 12% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Vermont?

Expect roughly $48 - $78 per visit for a typical lawn in Vermont, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Vermont cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Rutland, Springfield, Williston, South Burlington and St. Johnsbury.

What landscaping services are common in Vermont?

The services most often listed by Vermont businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, landscape design, snow removal and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Vermont?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.