Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Rhode Island

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 292 landscaping businesses in Rhode Island across 21 cities, with the most in Johnston, Providence and Warwick. Common services include landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and landscape design.

Listings
292
Cities covered
21
Services listed
20
State
RI

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Rhode Island

Cities with listings

Places in Rhode Island that have at least one published listing.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Rhode Island.

Landscaping businesses in Rhode Island

View all 292

Landscaping cost estimates in Rhode Island

Landscaping labor in Rhode Island pays $21.82/hour on average, 7% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in Rhode IslandUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $75typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$67 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $425per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $80per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $69per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$425 - $1,250typical $900per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.07per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$620 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$745 - $3,200total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,600total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.16 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $74per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$845 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Rhode Island: $1,220 - $1,960 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Rhode Island wage index (1.07) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Rhode Island: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Rhode Island?

Local Landscaping lists 292 landscaping businesses in Rhode Island across 21 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Rhode Island?

Estimated Rhode Island prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $75 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.07 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $425 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Rhode Island landscaping wages, which are 7% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Rhode Island than average?

Landscaping workers in Rhode Island earn $21.82 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 7% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Rhode Island?

Expect roughly $47 - $75 per visit for a typical lawn in Rhode Island, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Rhode Island cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Johnston, Providence, Warwick, North Kingstown and Lincoln.

What landscaping services are common in Rhode Island?

The services most often listed by Rhode Island businesses are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape design, tree services, hardscaping and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Rhode Island?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.