Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in North Carolina

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 957 landscaping businesses in North Carolina across 71 cities, with the most in Cary, Raleigh and Greensboro. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
957
Cities covered
71
Services listed
22
State
NC

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in North Carolina

Cities with listings

Places in North Carolina that have at least one published listing.

8 more places in North Carolina have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in North Carolina.

Landscaping businesses in North Carolina

View all 957

Landscaping cost estimates in North Carolina

Landscaping labor in North Carolina pays $19.04/hour on average, 6% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in North CarolinaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$42 - $67typical $54per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$63 - $97per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $380per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$38 - $71per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$33 - $61per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$380 - $1,150typical $805per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.97 - $1.94per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.78 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$580 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$660 - $2,850total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,900 - $15,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.71 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $63per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.65 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$78 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.86 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $67per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$760 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in North Carolina: $1,080 - $1,750 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The North Carolina wage index (0.94) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in North Carolina: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in North Carolina?

Local Landscaping lists 957 landscaping businesses in North Carolina across 71 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in North Carolina?

Estimated North Carolina prices: lawn mowing about $42 - $67 per visit; sod installation about $0.97 - $1.94 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.71 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $380 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for North Carolina landscaping wages, which are 6% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in North Carolina than average?

Landscaping workers in North Carolina earn $19.04 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in North Carolina?

Expect roughly $42 - $67 per visit for a typical lawn in North Carolina, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which North Carolina cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Cary, Raleigh, Greensboro, Fayetteville and Wilmington.

What landscaping services are common in North Carolina?

The services most often listed by North Carolina businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, garden maintenance, nurseries & plants and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in North Carolina?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.