Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Rome, NY

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 10 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Rome, NY. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and nurseries & plants.

Listings
10
Contractors
7
Suppliers
3
Commercial
1

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Rome, NY. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Rome, NY

Landscaping businesses in Rome, NY

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Rome, NY

New York state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in New York pays $21.93/hour on average, 8% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in New YorkUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $76typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $425per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $80per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$425 - $1,300typical $905per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.04 - $2.07per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$625 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$750 - $3,200total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,600total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$83 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.18 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $74per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$845 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in New York: $1,220 - $1,970 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The New York wage index (1.08) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Rome

How many landscaping companies are listed in Rome, NY?

Local Landscaping currently lists 10 landscaping businesses in or serving Rome, NY: 7 contractors and 3 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Rome, NY?

Estimated New York prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $76 per visit; sod installation about $1.04 - $2.07 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $425 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for New York landscaping wages, which are 8% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in New York than average?

Landscaping workers in New York earn $21.93 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 8% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Rome?

Listed businesses in Rome, NY offer landscape installation (3), lawn mowing & maintenance (3), nurseries & plants (3), tree services (3), garden maintenance (1), irrigation installation & repair (1) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Rome?

Yes. 1 listing in Rome, NY state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Rome?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Rome?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include New Rochelle, Buffalo, Syracuse, New York City, Southampton and 3 more.