Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Nebraska

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 494 landscaping businesses in Nebraska across 32 cities, with the most in Lincoln, Omaha and Grand Island. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
494
Cities covered
32
Services listed
22
State
NE

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Nebraska

Cities with listings

Places in Nebraska that have at least one published listing.

14 more places in Nebraska have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Nebraska.

Landscaping businesses in Nebraska

View all 494

Landscaping cost estimates in Nebraska

Landscaping labor in Nebraska pays $20.36/hour on average, about the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in NebraskaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$44 - $71typical $57per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$65 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $400per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$40 - $75per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$35 - $65per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$400 - $1,200typical $850per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1 - $2per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$600 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$700 - $3,000total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,000 - $16,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $65per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$80 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $70per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$800 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Nebraska: $1,150 - $1,850 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Nebraska wage index (1.00) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Nebraska: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Nebraska?

Local Landscaping lists 494 landscaping businesses in Nebraska across 32 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Nebraska?

Estimated Nebraska prices: lawn mowing about $44 - $71 per visit; sod installation about $1 - $2 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $400 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Nebraska landscaping wages, which are about the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Nebraska than average?

Landscaping workers in Nebraska earn $20.36 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, about the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Nebraska?

Expect roughly $44 - $71 per visit for a typical lawn in Nebraska, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Nebraska cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Lincoln, Omaha, Grand Island, Papillion and Scottsbluff.

What landscaping services are common in Nebraska?

The services most often listed by Nebraska businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, irrigation installation & repair, landscape design and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Nebraska?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.