Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Massachusetts

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 388 landscaping businesses in Massachusetts across 45 cities, with the most in Boston, Cambridge and Brockton. Common services include landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and landscape design.

Listings
388
Cities covered
45
Services listed
20
State
MA

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Massachusetts

Cities with listings

Places in Massachusetts that have at least one published listing.

8 more places in Massachusetts have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Massachusetts.

Landscaping businesses in Massachusetts

View all 388

Landscaping cost estimates in Massachusetts

Landscaping labor in Massachusetts pays $24.30/hour on average, 20% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MassachusettsUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$51 - $83typical $66per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$71 - $110per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$145 - $465per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$47 - $88per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$41 - $76per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$460 - $1,400typical $985per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.09 - $2.18per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$11 - $27per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$660 - $2,200per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$825 - $3,550total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,300 - $17,600total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$38 - $71per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $39per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$86 - $325per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.44 - $22per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$34 - $80per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$915 - $1,850per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Massachusetts: $1,330 - $2,150 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Massachusetts wage index (1.20) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Massachusetts: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Massachusetts?

Local Landscaping lists 388 landscaping businesses in Massachusetts across 45 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Massachusetts?

Estimated Massachusetts prices: lawn mowing about $51 - $83 per visit; sod installation about $1.09 - $2.18 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $460 - $1,400 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Massachusetts landscaping wages, which are 20% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Massachusetts than average?

Landscaping workers in Massachusetts earn $24.30 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 20% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Massachusetts?

Expect roughly $51 - $83 per visit for a typical lawn in Massachusetts, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Massachusetts cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Boston, Cambridge, Brockton, Worcester and Fitchburg.

What landscaping services are common in Massachusetts?

The services most often listed by Massachusetts businesses are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape design, tree services, hardscaping and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Massachusetts?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.