Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Wheaton, MD

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 14 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Wheaton, MD. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, seasonal cleanup and snow removal.

Listings
14
Contractors
14
Suppliers
0
Commercial
6

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Wheaton, MD. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Wheaton, MD

Landscaping businesses in Wheaton, MD

View all 14
  • Verified
    BAM'S Landscaping

    Wheaton, MD

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn FertilizationSeasonal Cleanup+1 more

    Family-owned lawn care and landscaping provider in Montgomery County since 2010 offering mowing, fertilization, gutter cleaning and snow removal.

  • Verified
    Garcia Landscaping

    Wheaton, MD

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal Cleanup

    Lawn care company run by Erick Garcia in business since 2020, offering mowing and yard cleanup with free estimates.

  • Verified
    Hernandez Company LLC

    Wheaton, MD

    Lawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Fully insured, locally owned company providing residential and commercial lawn maintenance, grass cutting, and mowing in Wheaton and greater Montgomery County.

  • Verified
    Lawn Ranger Inc

    Wheaton, MD

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn Fertilization

    Lawn maintenance company established in 1985 serving Silver Spring for 41 years.

  • Verified
    Montgomery Irrigation

    Wheaton, MD

    Irrigation Installation & RepairOutdoor LightingDrainage Solutions

    Montgomery County irrigation company serving Wheaton with sprinkler installation, repair, winterization, drip irrigation and landscape lighting.

  • Verified
    Moyers Lawn Service & Landscaping

    Wheaton, MD

    Landscape DesignLawn Mowing & MaintenanceHardscaping

    Serving Wheaton and Montgomery County for over a decade; team of 30 lawn and yard experts handling overseeding, fertilization, leaf cleanup, drainage, and outdoor patio installation for residential and commercial properties.

  • Verified
    Quality Lawns

    Wheaton, MD

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden MaintenanceHardscaping

    Local lawn care company with 53 years in business specializing in lawn care, bed maintenance, mulching and hardscaping.

  • Verified
    RD7 Landscaping LLC

    Wheaton, MD

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal CleanupSnow Removal+1 more

    Landscaping company run by Ivan Diaz offering lawn cutting, spring cleanups and snow removal, praised for professionalism and honest work.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Wheaton, MD

Maryland state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Maryland pays $20.86/hour on average, 3% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MarylandUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$45 - $73typical $58per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$66 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$130 - $410per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$41 - $77per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$36 - $67per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$410 - $1,250typical $870per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.01 - $2.02per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$610 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$715 - $3,050total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,050 - $16,200total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $66per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$81 - $305per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.06 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$31 - $71per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$815 - $1,650per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Maryland: $1,170 - $1,890 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Maryland wage index (1.03) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Wheaton

How many landscaping companies are listed in Wheaton, MD?

Local Landscaping currently lists 14 landscaping businesses in or serving Wheaton, MD. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Wheaton, MD?

Estimated Maryland prices: lawn mowing about $45 - $73 per visit; sod installation about $1.01 - $2.02 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $410 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Maryland landscaping wages, which are 3% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Maryland than average?

Landscaping workers in Maryland earn $20.86 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 3% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Wheaton?

Listed businesses in Wheaton, MD offer lawn mowing & maintenance (12), seasonal cleanup (4), snow removal (4), hardscaping (3), landscape design (3), landscape installation (3) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Wheaton?

Yes. 6 listings in Wheaton, MD state that they take commercial work, and 6 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Wheaton?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Wheaton?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Baltimore, Hagerstown, Silver Spring, Waldorf, Bowie and 3 more.