Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Maine

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 330 landscaping businesses in Maine across 23 cities, with the most in Bangor, Lewiston and Portland. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
330
Cities covered
23
Services listed
19
State
ME

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Maine

Cities with listings

Places in Maine that have at least one published listing.

8 more places in Maine have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Maine.

Landscaping businesses in Maine

View all 330

Landscaping cost estimates in Maine

Landscaping labor in Maine pays $21.70/hour on average, 7% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MaineUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $75typical $60per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$67 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$130 - $425per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$42 - $80per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $69per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$420 - $1,250typical $895per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.06per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$620 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$740 - $3,200total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.15 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $74per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$840 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Maine: $1,210 - $1,950 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Maine wage index (1.07) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Maine: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Maine?

Local Landscaping lists 330 landscaping businesses in Maine across 23 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Maine?

Estimated Maine prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $75 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.06 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $420 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Maine landscaping wages, which are 7% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Maine than average?

Landscaping workers in Maine earn $21.70 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 7% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Maine?

Expect roughly $47 - $75 per visit for a typical lawn in Maine, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Maine cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Bangor, Lewiston, Portland, South Portland and Presque Isle.

What landscaping services are common in Maine?

The services most often listed by Maine businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, garden maintenance, landscape design and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Maine?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.