Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Nicholasville, KY

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 18 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Nicholasville, KY. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and landscape design.

Listings
18
Contractors
16
Suppliers
2
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Nicholasville, KY. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Nicholasville, KY

Landscaping businesses in Nicholasville, KY

View all 18
  • Verified
    Bluegrass Irrigation

    Nicholasville, KY

    Irrigation Installation & RepairOutdoor LightingDrainage Solutions

    Central Kentucky's lawn irrigation, landscape lighting, and drainage specialists with over 40 years of experience, serving residential and commercial properties in the greater Lexington area.

  • Verified
    Cortez Landscaping

    Nicholasville, KY

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden MaintenanceHardscaping+1 more

    Nicholasville landscaping company with over 20 years of service offering lawn maintenance, garden design, hardscaping, irrigation systems, mulching, planting, tree trimming, and yard cleanup.

  • Verified
    Greystone Gardens

    Nicholasville, KY

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Design

    Garden center in Nicholasville with 30 years in business, also listed as a landscape designer and consultant.

  • Verified
    H2O Designs

    Nicholasville, KY

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationPatios & Walkways+1 more

    Nicholasville outdoor living and pond design company specializing in ponds, pondless waterfalls, patios, outdoor kitchens, fire features, retaining walls, and lighting, plus a pond supply retail store.

  • Verified
    LawnCare Unlimited

    Nicholasville, KY

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape InstallationSnow Removal

    Nicholasville company providing lawn care, landscaping, snow removal, and ice management for commercial and residential site management.

  • Verified
    Mow Power INC

    Nicholasville, KY

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape DesignHardscaping+1 more

    Locally owned Nicholasville company offering mowing, bush hogging, custom landscape design, retaining walls, hardscape, patios, drainage, tree removal, and snow and ice removal for commercial and residential clients.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Nicholasville, KY

Kentucky state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Kentucky pays $18.34/hour on average, 10% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in KentuckyUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$40 - $65typical $52per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$62 - $95per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $365per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$36 - $68per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$32 - $59per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$370 - $1,100typical $785per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.96 - $1.91per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.66 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$570 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$640 - $2,750total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,200total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.56 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.46 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$77 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.78 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $65per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$740 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Kentucky: $1,050 - $1,690 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Kentucky wage index (0.90) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Nicholasville

How many landscaping companies are listed in Nicholasville, KY?

Local Landscaping currently lists 18 landscaping businesses in or serving Nicholasville, KY: 16 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Nicholasville, KY?

Estimated Kentucky prices: lawn mowing about $40 - $65 per visit; sod installation about $0.96 - $1.91 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.56 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $370 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Kentucky landscaping wages, which are 10% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Kentucky than average?

Landscaping workers in Kentucky earn $18.34 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 10% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Nicholasville?

Listed businesses in Nicholasville, KY offer landscape installation (8), lawn mowing & maintenance (7), landscape design (6), hardscaping (3), nurseries & plants (3), outdoor lighting (3) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Nicholasville?

Yes. 4 listings in Nicholasville, KY state that they take commercial work, and 4 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Nicholasville?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Nicholasville?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Louisville, Richmond, Shelbyville, Owensboro, Bowling Green and 3 more.