Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in West Des Moines, IA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 30 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve West Des Moines, IA. The most commonly listed services are tree services, lawn mowing & maintenance and landscape installation.

Listings
30
Contractors
29
Suppliers
1
Commercial
6

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve West Des Moines, IA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in West Des Moines, IA

Landscaping businesses in West Des Moines, IA

View all 30
  • Verified
    A+ Lawn & Landscape

    West Des Moines, IA

    Lawn Fertilization

    Started in Des Moines in 1988; one of the best and largest lawn treatment companies in the area specializing in fertilization and weed control with organic options.

  • Verified
    Abundant Design

    West Des Moines, IA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationNative Plant Landscaping+1 more

    Sustainable landscape design-build firm specializing in native plants, prairie and pollinator gardens, edible landscapes, and rain gardens.

  • Verified
    Brilliant Borders Landscaping

    West Des Moines, IA

    Lawn Fertilization

    Offers lawn fertilization, weed control, aeration, overseeding, insect control, disease control, lime treatments, and soil testing in Waukee, West Des Moines, and Urbandale; cultivating lawns since 2004.

  • Verified
    Des Moines Tree Service

    West Des Moines, IA

    Tree Services

    Founded 2007; ISA-certified arborists on every crew; tree removal, trimming, pruning, stump grinding, and 24/7 emergency service across the Greater Des Moines area; fully licensed, bonded, and insured.

  • Verified
    Earl May Garden Center

    West Des Moines, IA

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Installation

    Garden center in West Des Moines offering nursery plants, lawn care supplies, landscape maintenance and planting services.

  • Verified
    Family Tree Care

    West Des Moines, IA

    Tree Services

    Over 20 years caring for trees in the Greater Des Moines area; pruning, bracing and cabling, removal, stump removal, insect and disease control, fertilization, and emergency storm response.

  • Verified
    Fenimore Bros Tree Service

    West Des Moines, IA

    Tree Services

    Over 30 years of experience with certified arborists; storm damage cleanup, lot clearing, tree removal, trimming, and pruning; insured, with firewood delivery available.

  • Verified
    GQ's Mow and Snow

    West Des Moines, IA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal CleanupSnow Removal+1 more

    Family-owned West Des Moines lawn care and snow removal company offering mowing, leaf cleanup, yard edging, mulching and tree and bush trimming.

  • Verified
    J.C.'s Tree Service

    West Des Moines, IA

    Tree Services

    Land clearing specialists in the Midwest with large equipment; recycling into mulch products including compost, landscaping mulch, and certified playground mulch.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in West Des Moines, IA

Iowa state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Iowa pays $19.84/hour on average, 2% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in IowaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $70typical $56per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $99per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $390per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $73per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $64per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$390 - $1,200typical $835per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.99 - $1.98per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.92 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$595 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$685 - $2,950total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,800total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.89 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.87 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.95 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $69per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$785 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Iowa: $1,120 - $1,810 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Iowa wage index (0.98) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in West Des Moines

How many landscaping companies are listed in West Des Moines, IA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 30 landscaping businesses in or serving West Des Moines, IA: 29 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in West Des Moines, IA?

Estimated Iowa prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $70 per visit; sod installation about $0.99 - $1.98 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.89 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $390 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Iowa landscaping wages, which are 2% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Iowa than average?

Landscaping workers in Iowa earn $19.84 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 2% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in West Des Moines?

Listed businesses in West Des Moines, IA offer tree services (13), lawn mowing & maintenance (8), landscape installation (5), garden maintenance (4), patios & walkways (3), snow removal (3) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in West Des Moines?

Yes. 6 listings in West Des Moines, IA state that they take commercial work, and 8 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in West Des Moines?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in West Des Moines?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Des Moines, Sioux City, Cedar Rapids, Council Bluffs, Marshalltown and 3 more.