Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Belleville, IL

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 11 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Belleville, IL. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, garden maintenance and landscape installation.

Listings
11
Contractors
10
Suppliers
1
Commercial
9

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Belleville, IL. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Belleville, IL

Landscaping businesses in Belleville, IL

  • Verified
    Countryside Outdoor

    Belleville, IL

    Landscape InstallationGarden MaintenanceNurseries & Plants

    Active Belleville landscape company and garden store open weekdays plus Saturday mornings.

  • Verified
    Dintelmans Nursery and Garden Center

    Belleville, IL

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Material SuppliersIrrigation Installation & Repair

    Supplying quality trees, shrubs, annuals, and perennials to the greater Belleville area for over 100 years; offers professional landscaping, natural stone, pavers, soil amendments, and drip irrigation.

  • Verified
    Kv Lawn Service

    Belleville, IL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceShrub & Hedge TrimmingSeasonal Cleanup

    Offers mowing, mulching, hedge and shrub trimming, spring and fall clean up, and landscaping.

  • Verified
    Lawn Mex Inc and Tree Service

    Belleville, IL

    Landscape InstallationTree ServicesLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Family business since 2000 serving commercial and residential properties with ground maintenance, landscaping, lawn care, and tree service; free estimates, fully insured.

  • Verified
    Midwest Landscapes

    Belleville, IL

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationHardscaping

    Family owned and operated, servicing the St. Louis Metro area for nearly 50 years with landscape development, design, hardscape, water features, and outdoor living.

  • Verified
    R-Torralva Landscaping

    Belleville, IL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden Maintenance

    R-Torralva landscaping and lawn care wants to provide its customers with the best lawn care and gardening service.

  • Verified
    Rakers Landscaping

    Belleville, IL

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Comprehensive approach to all landscaping needs, from total site design and installation to one-time maintenance visits.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Belleville, IL

Illinois state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Illinois pays $21.54/hour on average, 6% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in IllinoisUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$46 - $75typical $60per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$67 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$130 - $420per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$42 - $79per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $68per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$420 - $1,250typical $890per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.05per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$620 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$735 - $3,150total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $305per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.13 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$31 - $73per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$835 - $1,650per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Illinois: $1,200 - $1,940 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Illinois wage index (1.06) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Belleville

How many landscaping companies are listed in Belleville, IL?

Local Landscaping currently lists 11 landscaping businesses in or serving Belleville, IL: 10 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Belleville, IL?

Estimated Illinois prices: lawn mowing about $46 - $75 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.05 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $420 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Illinois landscaping wages, which are 6% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Illinois than average?

Landscaping workers in Illinois earn $21.54 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Belleville?

Listed businesses in Belleville, IL offer lawn mowing & maintenance (7), garden maintenance (5), landscape installation (5), hardscaping (2), landscape design (2), nurseries & plants (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Belleville?

Yes. 9 listings in Belleville, IL state that they take commercial work, and 10 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Belleville?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Belleville?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Peoria, Chicago, Rockford, Elgin, Waukegan and 3 more.