Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Arlington Heights, IL

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 28 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Arlington Heights, IL. The most commonly listed services are tree services, lawn mowing & maintenance and landscape installation.

Listings
28
Contractors
28
Suppliers
0
Commercial
11

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Arlington Heights, IL. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Arlington Heights, IL

Landscaping businesses in Arlington Heights, IL

View all 28
  • Verified
    Andy Pollina & Sons Inc.

    Arlington Heights, IL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn Fertilization

    Lawn maintenance company offering regular mowing, weed control, aeration, and fertilization in Arlington Heights.

  • Verified
    Birchwood Tree Services

    Arlington Heights, IL

    Tree Services

    In business since 1995; team of ISA Certified Arborists, fully licensed, bonded, and insured, 24/7 emergency tree service; tree and shrub removal, pruning, fertilization, disease management, stump grinding, and land clearing.

  • Verified
    D Arbor Professionals

    Arlington Heights, IL

    Tree Services

    Tree removal, stump grinding, fine trimming and pruning, emergency storm damage cleanup, design and planting, cabling and bracing, hazardous tree assessment, and brush pick-up for commercial and residential customers in Chicagoland; free estimates, fully licensed and insured.

  • Verified
    Green Yards Group Tree Service

    Arlington Heights, IL

    Tree Services

    Owner-operated local tree services company; tree removal, stump grinding and removal, tree trimming, and land clearing with eco-friendly solutions for homeowners and commercial property owners.

  • Verified
    Greener Living

    Arlington Heights, IL

    Lawn Fertilization

    Owner-operated 7-round fertilization and weed control program in Arlington Heights; split-application crabgrass barrier, slow-release granular feed, targeted liquid broadleaf spray; Illinois Department of Agriculture licensed, bonded, $2M general liability; free re-sprays between visits.

  • Verified
    J.B. Block Enterprises Inc

    Arlington Heights, IL

    Commercial LandscapingLandscape Installation

    J.B. Block Enterprises, founded in 1982, serves the commercial, industrial and residential sectors across the north shore, northwest and western suburbs.

  • Verified
    Lumbreras Landscaping

    Arlington Heights, IL

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Lumbreras Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in Arlington Heights, IL. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Arlington Heights, IL

Illinois state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Illinois pays $21.54/hour on average, 6% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in IllinoisUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$46 - $75typical $60per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$67 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$130 - $420per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$42 - $79per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $68per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$420 - $1,250typical $890per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.05per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$620 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$735 - $3,150total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $305per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.13 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$31 - $73per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$835 - $1,650per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Illinois: $1,200 - $1,940 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Illinois wage index (1.06) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Arlington Heights

How many landscaping companies are listed in Arlington Heights, IL?

Local Landscaping currently lists 28 landscaping businesses in or serving Arlington Heights, IL. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Arlington Heights, IL?

Estimated Illinois prices: lawn mowing about $46 - $75 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.05 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $420 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Illinois landscaping wages, which are 6% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Illinois than average?

Landscaping workers in Illinois earn $21.54 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Arlington Heights?

Listed businesses in Arlington Heights, IL offer tree services (13), lawn mowing & maintenance (8), landscape installation (7), hardscaping (4), lawn fertilization (4), patios & walkways (3) and 3 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Arlington Heights?

Yes. 11 listings in Arlington Heights, IL state that they take commercial work, and 10 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Arlington Heights?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Arlington Heights?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Peoria, Chicago, Rockford, Elgin, Waukegan and 3 more.