Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Alton, IL

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 4 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alton, IL. The most commonly listed services are landscape design, landscape installation and lawn mowing & maintenance.

Listings
4
Contractors
4
Suppliers
0
Commercial
1

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alton, IL. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Alton, IL

Landscaping businesses in Alton, IL

  • Verified
    BK's Lawn Care and Landscaping

    Alton, IL

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance+1 more

    Alton landscaping company with over 12 years of experience offering landscape design, installation, maintenance and hardscape construction.

  • Verified
    Element Turf & Outdoor Solutions LLC

    Alton, IL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape DesignLandscape Installation+3 more

    Family-owned Alton lawn and landscaping company (formerly Cutting Edge Lawn Service) offering mowing, design, hardscaping, fertilization, aeration and commercial snow removal across the Riverbend area.

  • Verified
    Proscape Landscaping LLC

    Alton, IL

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationRetaining Walls+1 more

    Family-owned landscaping company serving the St. Louis Metro East since 1994, doing landscape design and build including retaining walls and sod.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Alton, IL

Illinois state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Illinois pays $21.54/hour on average, 6% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in IllinoisUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$46 - $75typical $60per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$67 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$130 - $420per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$42 - $79per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $68per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$420 - $1,250typical $890per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.05per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$620 - $2,050per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$735 - $3,150total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $305per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.13 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$31 - $73per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$835 - $1,650per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Illinois: $1,200 - $1,940 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Illinois wage index (1.06) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Alton

How many landscaping companies are listed in Alton, IL?

Local Landscaping currently lists 4 landscaping businesses in or serving Alton, IL. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Alton, IL?

Estimated Illinois prices: lawn mowing about $46 - $75 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.05 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $420 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Illinois landscaping wages, which are 6% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Illinois than average?

Landscaping workers in Illinois earn $21.54 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Alton?

Listed businesses in Alton, IL offer landscape design (3), landscape installation (3), lawn mowing & maintenance (3), hardscaping (2), lawn fertilization (1), retaining walls (1) and 2 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Alton?

Yes. 1 listing in Alton, IL state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Alton?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Alton?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Peoria, Chicago, Rockford, Elgin, Waukegan and 3 more.