Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Star, ID

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 6 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Star, ID. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and irrigation installation & repair.

Listings
6
Contractors
6
Suppliers
0
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Star, ID. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Star, ID

Landscaping businesses in Star, ID

  • Verified
    Boden Haus Landscape

    Star, ID

    Commercial LandscapingLandscape Installation

    A commercial landscaping company based in Star, Idaho, providing landscape construction and maintenance for over 20 years to commercial properties in the greater Boise area.

  • Verified
    Chamberlain & Sons Landscaping

    Star, ID

    Patios & WalkwaysLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    A Boise landscaping company serving Meridian, Eagle, Star, Kuna, and the Treasure Valley with full service landscape design, patios, water features, sprinkler installation and sod.

  • Verified
    Dry Stream Landscapes

    Star, ID

    Landscape InstallationHardscapingRetaining Walls+2 more

    Star, Idaho company offering custom water features, excavation, hardscaping like paver patios, retaining walls, fire pits, and outdoor lighting, plus complete irrigation design, installation, and repair.

  • Verified
    Nature's Magic

    Star, ID

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal Cleanup

    Nature's Magic is a landscaping specialist in Star providing leaf removal and landscaping services.

  • Verified
    Star landscaping Inc

    Star, ID

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Star landscaping Inc is a landscaping contractor in Star, ID. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Star, ID

Idaho state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Idaho pays $20.58/hour on average, 1% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in IdahoUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$44 - $72typical $58per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$65 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $405per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$40 - $76per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$35 - $66per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$405 - $1,200typical $860per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.01 - $2.01per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$605 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$710 - $3,050total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,000 - $16,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $65per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$80 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.03 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $71per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$805 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Idaho: $1,160 - $1,870 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Idaho wage index (1.01) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Star

How many landscaping companies are listed in Star, ID?

Local Landscaping currently lists 6 landscaping businesses in or serving Star, ID. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Star, ID?

Estimated Idaho prices: lawn mowing about $44 - $72 per visit; sod installation about $1.01 - $2.01 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $405 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Idaho landscaping wages, which are 1% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Idaho than average?

Landscaping workers in Idaho earn $20.58 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 1% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Star?

Listed businesses in Star, ID offer landscape installation (4), lawn mowing & maintenance (3), irrigation installation & repair (2), commercial landscaping (1), hardscaping (1), outdoor lighting (1) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Star?

Yes. 2 listings in Star, ID state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Star?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Star?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Boise, Meridian, Nampa, Eagle, Kuna and 3 more.