Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Macon, GA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 39 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Macon, GA. The most commonly listed services are tree services, landscape installation and lawn mowing & maintenance.

Listings
39
Contractors
37
Suppliers
2
Commercial
16

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Macon, GA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Macon, GA

Landscaping businesses in Macon, GA

View all 39

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Macon, GA

Georgia state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Georgia pays $18.51/hour on average, 9% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in GeorgiaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$41 - $66typical $53per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$62 - $96per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $370per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$37 - $69per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$32 - $60per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$370 - $1,100typical $790per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.96 - $1.92per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.69 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$575 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$645 - $2,750total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.60 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.51 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$77 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.80 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $65per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$745 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Georgia: $1,060 - $1,710 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Georgia wage index (0.91) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Macon

How many landscaping companies are listed in Macon, GA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 39 landscaping businesses in or serving Macon, GA: 37 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Macon, GA?

Estimated Georgia prices: lawn mowing about $41 - $66 per visit; sod installation about $0.96 - $1.92 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.60 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $370 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Georgia landscaping wages, which are 9% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Georgia than average?

Landscaping workers in Georgia earn $18.51 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Macon?

Listed businesses in Macon, GA offer tree services (16), landscape installation (14), lawn mowing & maintenance (11), garden maintenance (6), landscape design (3), irrigation installation & repair (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Macon?

Yes. 16 listings in Macon, GA state that they take commercial work, and 18 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Macon?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Macon?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Atlanta, Valdosta, Columbus, Marietta, Brookhaven and 3 more.