Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Alamo, GA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 3 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alamo, GA. The most commonly listed services are garden maintenance, landscape design and landscape installation.

Listings
3
Contractors
2
Suppliers
1
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alamo, GA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Alamo, GA

Landscaping businesses in Alamo, GA

  • Verified
    Emerald City Landscape Supply

    Alamo, GA

    Landscape Material Suppliers

    Landscape supply store in Dublin, GA selling mulch, soil, decorative stone, gravel, sand and boulders for homeowners and contractors in the Alamo region.

  • Verified
    Livingston Landscapes

    Alamo, GA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationGarden Maintenance

    Dublin, GA landscape company also operating a garden center and nursery serving residential and commercial clients near Alamo.

  • Verified
    Red Hill Lawn Service

    Alamo, GA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree ServicesSeasonal Cleanup

    HomeAdvisor-listed lawn service offering maintenance, tree trimming, mulch and pine straw installation, and property cleanups for residential and commercial clients in the Alamo area.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Alamo, GA

Georgia state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Georgia pays $18.51/hour on average, 9% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in GeorgiaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$41 - $66typical $53per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$62 - $96per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $370per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$37 - $69per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$32 - $60per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$370 - $1,100typical $790per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.96 - $1.92per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.69 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$575 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$645 - $2,750total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.60 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.51 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$77 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.80 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $65per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$745 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Georgia: $1,060 - $1,710 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Georgia wage index (0.91) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Alamo

How many landscaping companies are listed in Alamo, GA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 3 landscaping businesses in or serving Alamo, GA: 2 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Alamo, GA?

Estimated Georgia prices: lawn mowing about $41 - $66 per visit; sod installation about $0.96 - $1.92 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.60 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $370 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Georgia landscaping wages, which are 9% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Georgia than average?

Landscaping workers in Georgia earn $18.51 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Alamo?

Listed businesses in Alamo, GA offer garden maintenance (1), landscape design (1), landscape installation (1), landscape material suppliers (1), lawn mowing & maintenance (1), seasonal cleanup (1) and 1 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Alamo?

Yes. 2 listings in Alamo, GA state that they take commercial work, and 2 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Alamo?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Alamo?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Atlanta, Valdosta, Columbus, Marietta, Brookhaven and 3 more.