Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Waterbury, CT

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 8 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Waterbury, CT. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, hardscaping and seasonal cleanup.

Listings
8
Contractors
8
Suppliers
0
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Waterbury, CT. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Waterbury, CT

Landscaping businesses in Waterbury, CT

  • Verified
    A and J Lawncare

    Waterbury, CT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceShrub & Hedge TrimmingGarden Maintenance

    Waterbury lawn care and yard landscaping business listed via the Connecticut Landscaping Network, which offers lawn care, hedge cutting, weed control, grounds maintenance, and turfing for residential and business customers.

  • Verified
    A&E Services LLC

    Waterbury, CT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal CleanupSnow Removal

    Waterbury lawn care company specializing in mowing, trimming, clean-up, weeding, planting, mulching, sodding, and snow removal for homes and commercial properties.

  • Verified
    Luis and Son

    Waterbury, CT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSnow RemovalSeasonal Cleanup+1 more

    Luis & Son, LLC of Waterbury offers lawn care, snow plowing, spring and fall cleanup, mulching, garden bed maintenance, planting, hedge trimming, and lawn fertilization for residential and commercial properties.

  • Verified
    Martin's Landscaping

    Waterbury, CT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden Maintenance

    Waterbury landscaping and gardening business with an active listing; its website was unreachable at check time.

  • Verified
    Trusted Landscaping Llc

    Waterbury, CT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal CleanupLandscape Design+1 more

    Waterbury landscaping and hardscaping firm with 15+ years of experience offering lawn mowing, spring and fall cleanups, planting and design, masonry and retaining walls, patios, and snow plowing for residential and commercial properties.

  • Verified
    Yard Stone Solutions Inc.

    Waterbury, CT

    Landscape DesignHardscapingPatios & Walkways

    Yardstone Landscape Design Solutions specializes in landscaping, hardscape design, paver fire pits, fireplaces, water features, pergolas, and concrete pavers.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Waterbury, CT

Connecticut state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Connecticut pays $22.15/hour on average, 9% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in ConnecticutUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $76typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $430per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $81per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$38 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$430 - $1,300typical $910per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.04 - $2.08per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$625 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$755 - $3,250total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,150 - $16,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $68per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$83 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.20 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $75per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$855 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Connecticut: $1,230 - $1,990 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Connecticut wage index (1.09) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Waterbury

How many landscaping companies are listed in Waterbury, CT?

Local Landscaping currently lists 8 landscaping businesses in or serving Waterbury, CT. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Waterbury, CT?

Estimated Connecticut prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $76 per visit; sod installation about $1.04 - $2.08 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $430 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Connecticut landscaping wages, which are 9% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Connecticut than average?

Landscaping workers in Connecticut earn $22.15 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Waterbury?

Listed businesses in Waterbury, CT offer lawn mowing & maintenance (5), hardscaping (4), seasonal cleanup (3), garden maintenance (2), landscape design (2), landscape installation (2) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Waterbury?

Yes. 4 listings in Waterbury, CT state that they take commercial work, and 4 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Waterbury?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Waterbury?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Norwalk, Stamford, East Haven, New Haven, Bridgeport and 3 more.